Increases Blood Platelet and Helps As an Aid for Recuperation for Dengue Fever Victims

Tawa-Tawa (Euphorbia hirta Linn) is a slender-stemmed, bushy plant that grows with several tiny branches from the base to the top and usually has a height of 2 inches. It has several tiny flowers bunched together with opposite rhombus leaves blotched with purple and toothed at its edge.

In traditional medicine, Tawa-Tawa had been used to treat respiratory ailments (asthma,bronchitis,etc), laryngeal spasm, ulcerated cornea and conjunctivitis. Further,in modern herbalism, it is used as a treatment for dysentery, worms, intestinal amoebic dystentery, bowel complaints and syphilis due to its antibacterial, anthelmintic and antiamoebic activities.

A few research study shows that subjects taking in Tawa-Tawa regularly reveals an increase in the their blood platelet count compared to conducted pretest which helps a dengue fever victim who normally has a very low platelet count  to recuperate quicker than others.

Scientific Name: Euphorbia hirta Linn

Genus Euphorbia

Family Euphorbiaceae

Other Scientific Name: E. pilulifera Linn. Chamaesyce pilulifera Linn. E. capitata

Common Names: Bobi (Bis.), Magatas (Pamp.), Australian asthma weed (Engl.), Tairas (Iv.), Golandrina (Tag.), Cat’s hair (Engl.), Tauataua (P. Bis.), Snake weed (Engl.), Tawa-tawa (TaG.)

Distribution

Tawa-tawa (Euphorbia hirta Linn) plant abundantly grows in the Philippines, Australia, South America and other parts of Asia.



Constituents

The intense phytochemical screenings on tawa-tawa (Euphorbia hirta Linn) shows the it contains the following: amino acids, alkaloids, shikimic acid , alkenes, triterpenoids, , phenolic acids, sterols, choline, Flavonoids (quecitrin, quercetol) and glycosides.


Properties

Tawa-Tawa (Euphorbia hirta Linn) possessed pharmacological activities and propertie. It is characterized as anti-asthmatic, anti-malarial, antifungal, anti-spasmodic, antibacterial, antidote,anti-inflammatory, expectorant, anthelmintic, antidysenteric, diuretic, pectoral, sedative, soporific  and hemostatic.

  • Leaves: Anti-dysenteric ,Anti-pyretic
  • Stem: Anti-asthmatic,Diuretic
  • Latex: Anti-septic
  • Roots: Anti-emetic,Cathartic

Pharmacology

An alcoholic extract of Euphorbia hirta leaves is effective against gram positive bacteria and moderately effective against gram negative bacteria.

The diuretic effects of leaf extracts were assessed using Acetazolamide (Diamox) and Furosemide (Lasix) as standard diuretic drugs. It produced time-dependent increase in urine output and electrolyte excretion was also significantly affected by the plant extracts. This study suggests that the active component(s) in the water extract of E. hirta leaf had similar diuretic spectrum to that of acetazolamide.These results validate the traditional use of E. hirta as a diuretic agent.

Researchers from the University of Santo Tomas conducted “A study on the Mechanism of Platelet Increasing Activity of the Decoction and Ethanolic Extraction of Euphorbia hirta L. (Euphorbiaceae) as treatment for dengue.” The researchers subjected tawa-tawa’s leaves to decoction, a method of extraction performed through boiling. Tawa-tawa’s platelet-increasing activity was tested on laboratory experimental rats, specifically Sprague-Dawley.


Results of the study showed that the tawa-tawa extract was effective in increasing the platelet count of rats without notable effects in red blood cell and white blood cell counts. Read more about the Study on the Platelet Increasing Activity of  Tawa-Tawa or Asthma weed (Euphorbia hirta) as Treatment for Dengue

Tawa-Tawa (Euphorbia hirta Linn) is now available in capsule form and can be purchased online Tawa-Tawa Capsule

Be Aware…For more information,Know the Symptoms of Dengue Fever and Dengue Fever treatment